Private Office of the President of the Republic

Secretary-General: Mr. Alexis KOHLER
Director of Private Office: Mr. Patrick STRZODA
Chief of Military Staff: Amiral Jean-Philippe ROLLAND
Diplomatic Adviser, G20 and G7 Sherpa: Mr. Emmanuel BONNE
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr. Pierre-André IMBERT
Deputy Director of Private Office, Deputy Director-General of Services: M. Yannick DESBOIS 
Remembrance Adviser: Mr. Bruno ROGER-PETIT
Head of Private Office: Mr. Brice BLONDEL
Deputy Head of Private Office: Mrs Sibylle SAMOYAULT
Deputy Head of Private Office: Mr. Vincent CAURE
Adviser: Mr. Tristan BROMET
Refoundation National Council Adviser: Mr. David DJAIZ
Junior Adviser to Secretary-General: Mrs. Claire LE DEUFF

Sovereign Duties Unit

Interior and Security Affairs Adviser: Mr. Frédéric ROSE
Overseas France Adviser: Mr. François GUILLOTOU de KEREVER
Justice Adviser: M. Xavier RONSIN
Institutions and Public Action Adviser: M. Éric THIERS

Diplomatic Unit

Africa Adviser: Mr. Franck PARIS
Africa and Diasporas Adviser: Mrs. Nadège CHOUAT
Middle East and North Africa Adviser: Mr. Patrick DUREL
Continental Europe and Turkey Adviser: Mrs. Isabelle DUMONT
Global Affairs JAdviser: Mrs. Ombeline GRAS
Europe Adviser: Mrs. Garance PINEAU
Asia and Oceania Adviser: Mr. Walid FOUQUE
Global Affairs Junior Adviser: M. Josué SERRES
Europe Junior Adviser: Mrs. Chloé GOUPILLE
Europe Junior Adviser: Mr. Jérôme GAZZANO

Social and Health Unit

Health, Disabilities and Old Age Adviser: Mrs. Katia JULIENNE
Social Adviser : Mrs. Annelore COURY
Solidarity, Gender Equality and Anti-Discrimination Adviser: Mrs. Sarah SAUNERON

National and Higher Education, Research, Innovation, Sport and Culture Unit

National and Higher Education, Research and Innovation Adviser: Mrs. Anne LAUDE
Sport, 2024 Olympic Games, Voluntary Sector and Youth Adviser: Mr. Cyril MOURIN

Economy Unit

Taxation and Statutory Contributions Adviser: Mr. Grégory ABATE
Industry, Research and Innovation Adviser: Mr. Matthieu LANDON
State Holdings, Trade and Simplification Junior Adviser: Mr. Victor BLONDE
Macro-Economic and Public Policy Adviser: Mrs. Alexandra ROULET
Attractiveness, Export and Trade Policy Adviser: Mrs. Victoire VANDEVILLE
Small and Medium-sized Enterprises, Crafts, Tourism and Social Economy Adviser: Mrs. Julia CLAVEL
Financial Services and Lultilateral Financial Affairs Junior Adviser: Mr. Schwan BADIROU GAFARI

Ecology, Agriculture, Energy, Transport and Housing Unit

Ecology Adviser: Mr. Benoît FARACO
Energy Junior Adviser: Mr. Christophe LEININGER
Ecology Junior Adviser: Mrs. Marine BRAUD
Transport Junior Adviser: Mr. Emmanuel BOSSIÈRE
Agriculture Junior Adviser: Mr. Mathias GINET
Housing Junior Adviser: Mrs. Sandie MICHELIS

Territorial Communities Adviser: Mr. Jean-Marie CAILLAUD

Parliamentary Unit

Adviser: Mr. Grégoire POTTON
Parliamentary Adviser: Mrs. Charlotte DEWITTE

Communication Unit

Special Advisor Communication and Strategy: Mr. Frederic MICHEL
National Press Advisor: Mr. Jonas BAYARD
Speech Adviser: Mrs. Sophie WALON
Opinion Advisor: Mr. Sylvain GUERIN

 

Military Staff of the President of the Republic

Chief of Military Staff of the Presidency of the Republic: Amiral Jean-Philippe ROLLAND
Assistant Chiefs of the Military Staff of the Presidency of the Republic:
- Colonel Jean DE MONICAULT
- Capitaine de vaisseau Nicolas LAMBROPOULOS
- Colonel Olivier KALADJIAN 

Commissaire en chef de 1ère classe Jean LE ROCH
Chief Physician of the Presidency of the Republic:
Docteur Jean-Christophe PERROCHON
Aides de camp :
- Lieutenant-colonel Cédric LAVISSE
- Capitaine de frégate François-Olivier CORMAN

- Lieutenant-colonel Hugues FOUQUET

 

National Intelligence and Counter-Terrorism Coordination

National Intelligence and Counter-Terrorism Coordinator: 
Deputy National Intelligence and Counter-Terrorism Coordinator: Mr. Hugues BRICQ
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr. Stéphane LETORTU

Services of the Presidency of the Republic

Deputy Director-General of Services: M. Yannick DESBOIS 
Operational Director: Mr. Arnaud JOLENS
Communication Services Director: Mrs. Laurence LASSERRE
Resources and Modernization Director: Mrs. Florence LEVERINO
Head of the Security Detail and Deputy Director of Security of the Presidency of the Republic: Commissaire divisionnaire Georges SALINAS
Security Director and Military Commander of the Presidency of the Republic: Colonel Guillaume CHANTEREAU
Protocol: M. Mathieu CARMONA 

Updated the : 2 January 2023